1/25/2013 – The paperwork fandango

This past Wednesday, we were finally within the 30-day renewal period for our FM3s.  For those that don’t know, in order for most foreigners to be legally in Mexico, they must have some sort of visa.  There are short-term visas for vacationers, 180-day visas for longer term vacationers and snowbirds and then there are what used to be called the FM3s and FM2s.  These were basically cards that said you were a non-immigrant resident  and were good for a year at a time.  This saves those of us who are down here most of the time from having to make a trip back to the States every 6 months to get a new 180-day visa.

The Mexican immigration system went through a major change last year with the passage of a sweeping reforms.  In the past, one would typically have an FM3 for 5 years, then an FM2 for 5 years, and then apply for permanent residency.  With the reforms, the FM3 and FM2 cards have been done away with.  Now, if I understand things right, you get a Residente Temporal.  After 5 years you can (and are expected to) apply for a Residente Permanente.  Been lots of trepidation among the cruising community about how this was all going to be implemented since it’s not uncommon for different branch offices to interpret the rules in different ways.

Our FM3s will expire on February 22 so, 30 days before that we could start the renewal process.  And so we did.

Our first move was to go to the Immigration (INM) office to find out just exactly what paperwork we needed to submit.  According to various internet sources, some offices were requiring proof of residency and others weren’t,  some were requiring 3 months worth of bank statements, some 6 months, and some none.  We thought it would be prudent to find out just what was going to be required here.

We’ve gone through this process in La Paz and in Mazatlán so we know about “hurry up and wait”.  We were pleasantly surprised when we entered the tiny office to find only a few gringos sitting and waiting.  Apparently they were waiting for something to get done with some papers they’d already submitted because we were motioned to come right up to the counter.  I explained to the lady what we were doing and that we wanted to know what was required.  I asked if we could apply for Permanente status as I’d read that, in some cases, it was possible to go straight to Permanente without being Temporal for 5 years first.  She said, no, we’d have to do two more years as temporal, this year and one more.  Now, by my math that only adds up to 4 years total but who am I to argue?  Anyway, she told us we needed 3 months worth of bank statements (to show we have income and aren’t indigent), proof of residency, and 8 passport-type photos, 4 head-on and 4 in profile.  She gave us a slip of paper explaining the photo requirements and directed us to a photographer just up the street a bit.

First surprise:  Last year we had our FM3 renewed in Mazatlán.  A private agent down the street from INM took care of filling out all our paperwork, printing finished copies, making copies of everything that INM was going to want copies of, and took and printed our photos.  All for the extremely reasonable sum of $150 pesos each.  Here in Santa Rosalía, the photos alone cost us $250 pesos each (per person, not per photo). ¡Que difieréncia!

Back at the marina, we paid our bill for the month (which actually doesn’t end until Monday) so we could get a receipt to use as our proof of residency.  Walked back to town to get a couple copies of it and decided to wait until Thursday to go back to INM.

This time, we were really pleased when we walked into the office on Thursday morning and found NO customers waiting.  The lady who had helped us on Wednesday wasn’t there but there was a gentleman in an INM uniform.  We told him what we wanted to do and then gave him our photos and rent receipt.  He asked if we wanted to go for Permanente and I said that we definitely did if it was possible.   He took our old cards, our photos and our receipt went off to the computer and did a bunch of something or other and then eventually came back with a form that we were to take to the bank where we would pay the renewal fee and return with the receipt.  The amount we had to pay the bank was $3130 pesos each.  However, I had no idea what that was paying for and assumed it was for Permanente status since he hadn’t said anything about us not qualifying.

We paid our money (around $250USD each) and returned to the INM office.  After he finished with the Canadian couple ahead of us, he gave us some forms to fill out which were very similar, but not exactly like, the forms we’d filled out the previous two years.  He took the forms and receipts and did some more computer stuff and then came back and gave us each a form that is essentially a temporary visa.  We’re to return next Wednesday to get our fingerprints taken.  Then, if what he told the folks ahead of us applies, it’ll be 3-4 weeks until the finished cards can be picked up.  Apparently everything goes to Mexico City now rather than being done in-house.  And then we got the coup d’etat… We were charged another $600 pesos before we left.  He didn’t bother explaining what it was for and I, foolishly perhaps, didn’t ask.  And, not surprisingly, no receipt was offered.  If this payment is what I think it was, maybe we can count ourselves lucky as this is the first time since we arrived in Mexico in November 2010 that we’ve had to pay any mordita (the little bite). But it still irks me.  I’m sure, had we asked, that the cost would have been explained, in rapid-fire Spanish, of course, as “processing costs”.

Oh, and even worse?  Turns out that $3130 pesos only paid for 1 year’s renewal.  This is a major pisser as paying for multiple years is both cheaper and less hassle.  I’ve learned to never say never but I doubt we’ll get our next renewal in Santa Rosalía.  Lesson learned.

Total cost so far: $3130 + $250 + $300 = $3680MX or about $294USD each!  That’s a total of $588USD for us both to stay in the country legally for another year.

Advertisements

About sryoder

Steve & Lulu... retired. Had enough of the cold wet dreary fall/winter/spring in the Pacific Northwest. Bought a boat, fixed it up, sold our home and sailed to Mexico in November, 2010. Been here ever since except for occasional forays to the States (summer only, thank you) to visit the kids, parents and siblings. If you're looking for a sailing blog, this is the wrong place. This is a traveling, hunkering in, eating blog. Sailing is just how we get from place to place when we can't walk.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to 1/25/2013 – The paperwork fandango

  1. Jay says:

    Wow! That doesn’t sound good. I spoke with my attorney the other day and he gave me a whole different story. I apply for mine next month, and it will be interesting to see if it is any different here in La Paz. I sure hope so! Sorry to hear it was so expensive for you guys. That almost makes it worth leaving the country every six months. Central America is looking better all the time!

    • sryoder says:

      Oh, it’d definitely be cheaper to leave every 6 months. Just not sure how often they’ll let you do that or how long you’ll have to be out of the country as things become more computerized and we become easier to track.

      Here’s the costs according to Article 80 of the new law (all prices are pesos):

      I. Visitor without permission to work….$295.00
      II. Visitor with permission to work….$2,350.00
      III. Regional visitor………………..$295.00
      IV. Visitor working in the frontier……$295.00
      V. Visiting for adoption……………$2,280.00
      VI. Temporary Resident (old FM3 and FM2):
      a). For one year…………………..$3,130.00
      b). Two years……………………..$4,690.00
      c). Three years……………………$5,940.00
      d). Four years…………………….$7,040.00
      VII. Permanent Resident…………….$3,815.00

  2. Don says:

    You guys got the “mordon,” the big bite, in contrast to the “mordida,” little bite. Best of luck with the the next visit.
    Don

  3. Chuck says:

    Well we have been doing the 6 month visitor visa for the past 7+ years and it has worked well. Even renewed in SR. So for 590 pesos we were good for a year. Always was able to renew in country. How did the engine run test work out? Did you go out and motor for 2-3 hours to check tha alignment and new mount??
    C

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s